Happy family
[…] decree.

  In 1965 Norman F. Dacy (Dacey) drafted and prepared a series of
forms of various instruments consisting of inter
Page 172
vivos trust, wills and related documents. These forms were
incorporated into a book entitled "How To Avoid Probate!" which
Dacey copyrighted under the name Norman F. Dacey doing business
as National Estate Planning Council, a trade name. The book
itself consists of approximately 55 pages of text and
approximately 310 pages of forms. The petitioner, the New York
County Lawyers' Association, brought a proceeding under
subdivision B of section 750 Jud. of the Judiciary Law to enjoin
publication of the book. That section so far as pertinent
provides "[T]he supreme court has power under this section to
punish for a criminal contempt any person who unlawfully
practices or assumes to practice law; and a proceeding under this
subdivision may be instituted on the court's own motion or on the
motion of any officer charged with the duty of investigating or
prosecuting unlawful practice of law, or by any bar association
incorporated under the laws of this state." Therefore the
petitioner is clearly entitled to bring the proceeding. Dacey, a
Connecticut resident, was served in Connecticut under CPLR 302 N.Y.C.P.L.R.,
our long-arm statute, on the theory that he allegedly committed
tortious acts in New York in writing and causing the book to be