Happy family
[…] Bar in the performance of activity that constitutes the <unauthorized>
<practice> <of> <law." RPC 5.5(b). It is the duty of the court "to protect the
public from the activity of those who, because of lack of professional
skills, may cause injury whether they are members of the bar or persons
never qualified for or admitted to the bar." Bennion, Van Camp, Hagen &
Ruhl v. Kassler Escrow, Inc., 96 Wn.2d 443, 447, 635 P.2d 730, (1981),
citing Washington State Bar Ass'n v. Great W. Union Fed. Sav. & Loan
Ass'n, 91 Wn.2d 48, 60, 586 P.2d 870 (1978). RCW 2.48.180 provides
criminal penalties for the practice of law without bar membership:
"Unlawful practice of law is a crime. A single violation of this section
is a gross misdemeanor."

[fn9] The rule also requires LPOs to complete minimum continuing education.
APR 12 (f).

[fn10] We review de novo legal issues concerning standard of care and
the existence of a duty. See, e.g., Branom v. State, 94 Wn. App. 964,
968, 974 P.2d 335, review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1023 (1999).